Opinion No. 1998-091
[…] In addition to any other compensation expense reimbursement or expense allowances provided members of the quorum court, counties may provide medical insurance coverage for members of the quorum court.

A.C.A. § 14-14-1205(c)(3) (Repl. 1998) (emphasis added).

It is clear, in my opinion, from the use of the word "may" that counties are authorized, but are not required to provide such coverage. If the county chooses to provide the medical insurance coverage, it seems clear that an appropriation ordinance will be required. See, e.g., A.C.A. § 14-14-801(b)(2) (quorum court's local legislative authority includes power to "[a]ppropriate public funds for the expenses of the county in a manner prescribed by ordinance[.]") and § 14-14-1102(b)(2)(C)(i) ("No money shall be paid out of the treasury until it shall have been appropriated by law. . . .")

It is my opinion that the answer to your second question regarding payment of the cash amount to quorum court members is "no."