Opinion No. 1998-091
[…] 3. If a county provides health insurance coverage or the cash equivalent (depending on the answer to question number two), may the county appropriate funds to make said payments, or must the expense be taken from the per diem paid to quorum court members?

4. Does Act 363 of 1997 allow counties to provide health insurance coverage to the families of quorum court members?

It is my opinion, in response to your first question, that the county is not required to provide health insurance coverage for members of the quorum court. This follows from the plain language of § 14-14-1205(a)(3), which states:

In addition to any other compensation expense reimbursement or expense allowances provided members of the quorum court, counties may provide medical insurance coverage for members of the quorum court.

A.C.A. § 14-14-1205(c)(3) (Repl. 1998) (emphasis added).

It is clear, in my opinion, from the use of the word "may" that counties are authorized, but are not required to provide such coverage.