Opinion No. 1998-091
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)

It must therefore be concluded, following Massongill, that quorum court members cannot be paid the cash amount of the cost of insurance coverage, in the absence of specific statutory authority for such payment.

With regard to your third question concerning the per diem, it is my opinion that the county may appropriate funds to make the insurance payments rather than taking this expense from the quorum court members' per diem. It is clear from a review of § 14-14-1205 that the authorized insurance coverage (§ 14-14-1205(a)(3)) is not part of the per diem (§ 14-14-1205(a)(1) and (2)), which is defined as "a per calendar day allowance, exclusive of allowable expenses, which shall be paid a justice for attending meetings of the county quorum court. . . ."

It is my opinion that the answer to your last question is "no." This follows from the plain language of § 14-14-1205(a)(3), which authorizes counties to provide the coverage "for members of the quorum court."