Opinion No. 2007-056
[…] (b)(1) The planning commission shall designate the area within the territorial jurisdiction for which it will prepare plans, ordinances, and regulations.

(2) A description of the boundaries of the area shall be filed with the city clerk and with the county recorder.

A.C.A. § 14-56-413 (Repl. 1998) (emphasis added).

This statute grants exclusive regulatory authority to cities in areas, including the five-mile area outside corporate limits, that have been designated for regulation on city planning area maps. Id. at (a)(1)(A) and (b) and A.C.A. § 14-56-412(c) (Repl. 1998) ("The [city planning] commission shall prepare and maintain a map showing the boundaries of the area within the territorial jurisdiction for which it will prepare plans, ordinances, and regulations[,] . . . known as the planning area map.") See also A.C.A. § 14-56-422(5) (Supp. 2005) ("The city clerk shall file the plans, ordinances, and regulations as pertain to the territory beyond the corporate limits with the county recorder of the counties in which territorial jurisdiction is being exercised[;]") and Op.