Opinion No. 2007-056
[…] Specifically, cities are granted those planning powers set out in the Municipal Planning subchapter of the Code, A.C.A. § 14-56-401 through — 425 (Repl. 1998 and Supp. 2005), including the power to adopt implementing measures, such as subdivision regulations. Id. at -417.

An exception to cities' exclusive authority in this regard applies in cases where unincorporated areas are being developed with federal funds. A.C.A. § 14-17-210 (Repl. 1998).

Recognition of this exclusive authority of cities is also reflected in the statutes governing county planning. More specifically, A.C.A. § 14-17-208(i), which governs counties' authority to enact ordinances concerning subdivision, setback, and entry control ordinances, states:

In unincorporated areas adjoining the corporate limits of a municipality in which the authority to control the subdivision of land is vested and is being exercised in accordance with and under the provisions of 14-56-401 — 14-56-408 and 14-56-410 — 14-56-425, or any amendments thereto or thereof, or other acts of a similar nature enacted by the General Assembly, the municipal authority shall have subdivision jurisdiction, but shall transmit copies of proposed plats for the areas to the county planning board and the board of directors of each affected school district for review and comment, which shall be made to the municipal authority within sixty (60) days from the time it is received by the county planning board and the board of directors of each affected school district unless further time is allowed by the municipal authority.

A.C.A. § 14-17-208(i) (Supp. 2005) (emphasis added). See also id. at (l)(1) ("Following the adoption of any subdivision, setback, or entry control ordinances by the court, the county recorder shall not accept any plat in the unincorporated area of the county not within the exercised extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality for record without the approval of the county planning board." Emphasis added.)

Accordingly, if a city is exercising its authority in the five-mile adjacent unincorporated area, that authority is to be exclusive. This includes zoning authority if the city is situated on a navigable stream and has a population of 8,000 or more.