Opinion No. 2007-056
[…] This clarification is necessary to dispel any implication from the phrasing of your questions that a quorum court has general power to define the authority of a planning commission (known as a "planning board" under the relevant statutes). The county judge may create a "county planning board," subject to the quorum court's approval. A.C.A. § 14-17-203(a) (Repl. 1998) ("The county judge of any county may, with the approval of the majority of the members of the county quorum court, create a county planning board.") While the quorum court "may elect to assume the powers, duties, and functions of the board[,]'" id. at (f), those powers, duties, and functions are generally established by statute. See A.C.A. § 14-17-205 (Repl. 1998).