Opinion No. GA-0550
[…] Brown had more than one year left in his unexpired term as constable when he successfully ran for reelection as city council member, an office of profit or trust. Consequently, Brown automatically resigned as constable when he became a candidate for city council for the November 2005 election.

III. Office Holdover

Next we consider whether Brown's constructive resignation terminated his duty to continue in office as constable. Article XVI, section 17 of the constitution, known as the "holdover provision," states: "All officers within this State shall continue to perform the duties of their offices until their successors shall be duly qualified." TEX. CONST, art. XVI, § 17. The purpose of this provision "is to prevent vacancies in office and a consequent cessation of the functions of government." Plains Common Consol Sch. Dist. No. 1 v. Hayhurst, 122 S.W.2d 322,326 (Tex.Civ.App.-Amarillo 1938, no writ) (citation omitted).