Opinion No. 87-2007
[…] The E911 board is primarily authorized to purchase and maintain emergency equipment for centralized dispatching (Section 190.335.1) and funding for these duties comes from a retail sales tax (Section 190.335.4). Each year, the county commission is required to establish the tax rate, which is not to exceed the rate approved by voters. Section 190.335.7.

The county commission first submits a proposed E911 board to voters; if residents present a petition back to the commission requesting the E911 board, the commission will then place it on the ballot. Section 190.335.2.

Section 190.335.7 states that the "governing body" sets the rate; "governing body" is defined in Section 190.300 as the "legislative body for a city, county or city not within a county."

In an opinion issued in 2000, we noted "[t]he power to tax for a county or a political subdivision must be based upon specific or clearly implied authority from the general assembly." Opinion No. 208-2000, Spencer, citing State ex rel. Goldberg v.