Opinion No. 87-2007
[…] Section 205.980.1. Finally, if approved, the community mental health center board of trustees is then appointed by the county commission or commissions in the mental health service area. Section 205.984.1.

Although the community mental health center board of trustees decides how tax levy funds shall be spent, Section 205.980.2, it does not have the power to tax or cause taxes to be levied. The board may "request" that the governing body of the county or counties submit a tax vote to the people. Section 205.979.1. The governing body of the county "shall levy and collect the tax" when it is approved. Section 205.980.1. Section 205.975(7) defines "participating counties" as those which "choose to appropriate funds from their general tax revenues or levy and collect special taxes to support" a community mental health center. There is no language similar to the grant of authority in Section 205.042.8 for the county health centers, specifically conferring the right to determine the rate of their tax levy.