Opinion No. 87-2007
[…] SB 311, § 21, 584 Laws of 1945 at 588.

We do not consider Article X, § 15 to be in pari materia with Article IV, § 13 and Section 29.230. "In pari materia" means "upon the same matter or subject." Black's Law Dictionary 791 (6th ed.1990). However, in keeping with the tenet that the legislature is presumed to act with knowledge of the meaning of a word in other contexts, we find it strongly suggestive that the term "political subdivision," defined in and added to Article X, § 15 in 1945, was added to Article IV, § 13 and Section 29.230 in the same year. In addition, Section 105.145, which requires political subdivisions to remit copies of their annual financial reports to the State Auditor, defines "political subdivision" as "any agency or unit of this state, except counties and school districts, which now is, or hereafter shall be, authorized to levy taxes or empowered to cause taxes to be levied." That statute, even though found in a different chapter and enacted at a different time, may be fairly considered in pari materia with § 29.230, as both relate to the State Auditor: