Opinion No. 87-2007
[…] For other provisions relating to taxation, see also, Section 70.120(3) (defining "political subdivision" for purposes of municipal contracts); Section 105.145.1(2) (requiring political subdivisions to make annual reports to the state auditor); and Section 70.600(19) (including in the definition of "political subdivision": (1) government subdivisions that have the power to tax, except for school districts; (2) certain boards of utilities and public works; (3) joint municipal utility commissions).

Other provisions do not specifically mention taxation. For example, Section 251.020, which relates to economic development, defines "political subdivisions" as "counties, townships, cities, towns, villages, whether or not incorporated, . . . and any other local public body created by the general assembly or exercising governmental functions."