Opinion No. 1994-057
[…] Neither, with regard to your second question, have I found any Arkansas case law which would prohibit the proposed ordinance. It should be noted, however, that as you have posed such broad questions, an exhaustive review of all laws simply is not possible.

With regard to your third question, it has been stated that the validity of city ordinances depends on authority granted by the Constitution or the legislature. City of Little Rock v. Raines, 241 Ark. 1071, 411 S.W.2d 486 (1967). See also A.C.A. § 14-55-101 (1987). Pursuant to A.C.A. § 14-55-102 (1987), municipal corporations have the power to enact ordinances which are not inconsistent with the laws of this state and "which, as to them, shall seem necessary to provide for the safety, preserve the health, promote the prosperity, and improve the morals, order, comfort, and convenience of such corporation and the inhabitants thereof." As to whether the proposed ordinance is consistent with state laws, it should be noted that there are other provisions relating to conflicts of interest. See, e.g., A.C.A. §§ 14-42-107(b)(1) and 21-8-304(a).