Opinion No. 2006-112
[…] The matter of establishing employment policies for deputy district court clerks has not been designated a "state affair" under A.C.A. § 14-43-601. Nor is it specifically addressed elsewhere in the Arkansas Code. In my opinion, this leaves the field open for regulation by the City Council, considering that the district court judge's appointment of deputy clerks is subject to city council approval in accordance with A.C.A. § 16-17-106, which provides:

(a) The judge of the municipal court of any city in this state may, with the approval of the governing body of the city, appoint one (1) or more deputy clerks to serve under the supervision of the municipal court clerk.

(b) The salary of the deputy clerk or clerks may be less than, but not more than, the salary paid to the municipal court clerk. The salary designated for the office of municipal court clerk may be apportioned by the city council between and among the municipal court clerks and any or all of the deputies.

(c) Deputy municipal court clerks are empowered to perform all duties and exercise all powers granted to the municipal court clerk and shall post bond in the same manner and amount as required of the municipal court clerk.

A.C.A. § 16-17-106 (Repl. 1999) (emphasis added).

I also find it significant that the city bears sole responsibility for the salaries of deputy district court clerks. See generally Ops.