Opinion No. 2006-112
[…] I cannot decide an issue of that nature.

I will nevertheless note that in my opinion the City Council may establish employment policies respecting the clerks. This authority derives, in my opinion, from the state law authorizing it to direct "municipal affairs," which are defined as "all matters and affairs of government germane to, affecting, or concerning the municipality or its government," except certain matters that are state affairs. A.C.A. § 14-43-601 (Repl. 1998). See also A.C.A. § 14-43-602 (Repl. 1998) (authorizing a city to "perform any function and exercise full legislative power in any and all matters of whatsoever nature pertaining to its municipal affairs. . . ."). The matter of establishing employment policies for deputy district court clerks has not been designated a "state affair" under A.C.A. § 14-43-601. Nor is it specifically addressed elsewhere in the Arkansas Code.