Opinion No. 07-703
[…] Cal. Teachers Assn. v. Bd. of Trustees, Fullerton Union High Sch. Dist., 82 Cal. App. 3d 249, 255 (1978).

We raise these issues not to provide an exhaustive list, but merely to illustrate a few of the considerations that might arise in determining whether the general authority granted by sections 35160 and 35160.1 is in conflict with, inconsistent with, or preempted by, any law. The application of these sections will depend on the facts of each particular case.

We note that the State Department of Education offers to provide advice about whether section 35160 authorizes specific activities. Section 33319.5 states:

The State Department of Education may encourage among school districts, county boards of education, and county superintendents of schools the implementation of the authority granted to those agencies by Section 31560, including the rendering to those agencies, upon request, advisory opinions on whether a program, activity, or course of action is authorized by Section 35160. The department may publish and disseminate those opinions.

Accordingly, we conclude that a school district may contract with a private nonprofit organization to provide at-risk student dropout prevention and retention programs.


Summaries of

Opinion No. 07-703

Attorney General of California — Opinion
Jul 16, 2010