Opinion No. 07-208
[…] Therefore, because the name of an officer involved in a critical incident does not, in itself, reveal confidential information from the officer's personnel file as defined by Penal Code section 832.8(e), the name may not be withheld under Government Code section 6254(k) ("[r]ecords, the disclosure of which is exempted or prohibited pursuant to federal or state law").

The Act does not apply to information that is not maintained as a record in any form. Govt. Code § 6252(g) (definition of "writing"); see Govt. Code § 6253.9(c) (public agency not required to reconstruct electronic record that is no longer available).

We next consider whether the name may be withheld under Government Code section 6254(c), which exempts records "the disclosure of which would constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy." This exemption calls for the balancing of a peace officer's interest in privacy against the public's interest in disclosure.