Open Solutions Imaging Systems v. Horn
[…] The remaining purported connections with Connecticut, including matters related to Horn's compensation, employee files, stock option agreement, benefits package, and expense account, see supra note 5, and the quarterly sales meetings in Connecticut (to the extent not related to receipt of confidential information) simply are not facts that give rise to Imagic's alleged causes of action but relate to Horn's employment only in a general manner and sound more in the nature of a minimum contacts analysis.

See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 35-51(b) (Misappropriation is defined as "(2) disclosure or use of a trade secret of another without express or implied consent by a person who . . . (B) at the time of disclosure or use, knew or had reason to know that his knowledge of the trade secret was . . . (ii) acquired under circumstances giving rise to a duty to maintain its secrecy or limit its use. . . .").

Finally, the factors Bates says remain but to which "less significance" is to be attached post 1990 amendments to 28 U.S.C. § 1391 weigh in favor of Horn.