Open Justice Baltimore v. City of Baltimore
[…] On February 11, the BALT attorney sent yet another e-mail to the CRB representative in which he noted that the ten-working-day deadline for providing written notice of its decision had lapsed and apprised her that the 30-day disclosure deadline expired the following day. He repeated his inquiries regarding fee waiver and redaction, and stated that if he did not receive a reply by the end of the week he would interpret such silence as a constructive denial of the entire MPIA request. In a reply sent later that day, the CRB representative wrote:

GP § 4-203 governs the timeliness of a decision on a MPIA application, and provides, in pertinent part:

(b)(1) A custodian who approves the application shall produce the public record immediately or within a reasonable period that is needed to retrieve the public record, but not more than 30 days after receipt of the application.
* * *
(c)(1) A custodian who denies the application shall:
(i) within 10 working days, give the applicant a written statement that gives:
1. the reasons for the denial;
2. if inspection is denied under § 4-343 of this title:
A. a brief explanation of why the denial is necessary; and
B. an explanation of why redacting information would not address the reasons for the denial;
3. the legal authority for the denial;
4. without disclosing the protected information, a brief description of the undisclosed record that will enable the applicant to assess the applicability of the legal authority for the denial; and
5. notice of the remedies under this title for review of the denial[.]

[T]here would need to be redactions of names of complainants, investigators[, ] and witnesses ..... I cannot tell you with specifics of the required redactions until seeing the actual documents first and reviewing what they say with the applicable laws on the subject.