Open Justice Baltimore v. City of Baltimore
[…] In a responding e-mail sent that same day, the BALT attorney elicited clarification on three points. First, he asked whether the CRB intended to redact the names of complainants, investigators, and witnesses-and not the names of the officers being investigated-or whether pages bearing those names would be withheld entirely. Secondly, he requested confirmation that the CRB would produce "records provided to the CRB from BPD." Finally, he asked whether the CRB would grant a fee waiver pursuant to GP § 4-206(e).

GP § 4-206 provides:

(e) The official custodian may waive a fee under this section if:
(1) the applicant asks for a waiver; and
(2) (i) the applicant is indigent and files an affidavit of indigency; or
(ii) after consideration of the ability of the applicant to pay the fee and other relevant factors, the official custodian determines that the waiver would be in the public interest.

On February 11, the BALT attorney sent yet another e-mail to the CRB representative in which he noted that the ten-working-day deadline for providing written notice of its decision had lapsed and apprised her that the 30-day disclosure deadline expired the following day.