Open Justice Balt. v. Balt. City Law Dep't
[…] Runnels, 407 Md. 578, 967 A.2d 729, 743 n.11 (2009)); Borzilleri v. Mosby, 189 F.Supp.3d 551, 556-57 (D. Md. 2016), aff'd, 874 F.3d 187 (4th Cir. 2017); Nefedro v. Montgomery Cnty., 414 Md. 585, 593 n.5, 996 A.2d 850, 855 n.5 (2010).

The MPIA, enacted in 1970, is Maryland's analog to the Freedom of Information Act, 5 U.S.C § 552. It declares generally: “All persons are entitled to have access to information about the affairs of government and the official acts of public officials and employees.” G.P. § 4-103(a). To that end, the MPIA provides that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, a custodian shall allow a person or governmental unit to inspect any public record at any reasonable time,” id. § 4-201(a)(1), and that “[i]nspection or copying of a public record may be denied only to the extent provided” by the MPIA. Id. § 4-201(a)(2).