Open Justice Balt. v. Balt. City Law Dep't
[…] Id. § 4-351(b)(1)-(7).

In general, an agency may charge for costs and fees incurred in “the search for, preparation of, and reproduction of a public record prepared, on request of the applicant, in a customized format; and the actual costs of the search for, preparation for, and reproduction of a public record in standard format, including media and mechanical processing costs.” G.P. § 4-206(b)(i)-(ii). However, an agency may waive the fee if “the applicant asks for a waiver, G.P. § 4-206(e)(1), and if, “after consideration of the ability of the applicant to pay the fee and other relevant factors, the official custodian determines that the waiver would be in the public interest.” Id.

In their Amended Complaint, plaintiffs allege that, in the three years preceding the filing of their lawsuit, they “made eighteen requests [to defendants] for public records . . . regarding the police and police misconduct.”