Open Justice Balt. v. Balt. City Law Dep't
[…] G.P. § 4-103(a). To that end, the MPIA provides that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, a custodian shall allow a person or governmental unit to inspect any public record at any reasonable time,” id. § 4-201(a)(1), and that “[i]nspection or copying of a public record may be denied only to the extent provided” by the MPIA. Id. § 4-201(a)(2). Under the provisions relevant here, “a custodian may deny inspection of . . . records, other than a record of a technical infraction, relating to an administrative or criminal investigation of misconduct by a police officer,” id. § 4-351(a)(4), “only to the extent that the inspection would . . . (1) interfere with a valid and proper law enforcement proceeding; (2) deprive another person of a right to a fair trial or an impartial adjudication; (3) constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy; (4) disclose the identity of a confidential source; (5) disclose an investigative technique or procedure; (6) prejudice an investigation; or (7) endanger the life or physical safety of an individual.” Id. § 4-351(b)(1)-(7).