Open Access Inc. v. Light Tower Fiber Long Island
[…] Defendants' Motion to Dismiss

In the matter sub judice, of the ten causes of action contained in the Amended Verified Complaint, the First, Second, Seventh, Eighth and Ninth of which each seek various forms of declaratory relief.

CPLR § 3001 provides, in relevant part, that "the supreme court may render a declaratory judgement having the effect of a final judgment as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." Within the particular context of a motion which seeks dismissal of an action for a declaratory judgment, the complaint is to be liberally construed "and deemed to allege whatever can be reasonably implied from its factual statements" ( Hallock v State , 39 AD2d 172, 3d Dept., 1972).