Open Access for All, Inc. v. Town of Juno Beach
[…] Public entities must "make reasonable modifications in policies, practices, or procedures when the modifications are necessary to avoid discrimination on the basis of disability, unless the public entity can demonstrate that making the modifications would fundamentally alter the nature of the service, program, or activity." Id. § 35.130(b)(7).

Public entities shall further "take appropriate steps to ensure that communications with applicants, participants, members of the public, and companions with disabilities are as effective as communications with others." Id. § 35.160(a)(1). To this end, public entities are required to "furnish appropriate auxiliary aids and services where necessary to afford individuals with disabilities . . . an equal opportunity to participate in, and enjoy the benefits of, a service, program, or activity of a public entity." Id. § 35.160(b)(1). As discussed above, DOJ "has taken the position that Title II covers Internet Web site access." 28 C.F.R. Pt. 35, App. A.