Opalinski-Levy v. Barrett
[…] Because this aspect of the court's ruling formed part of its equitable remedy, we review for an abuse of discretion. Id. The trial court abuses its discretion when it commits an error of law in the process of reaching a discretionary conclusion, Flying Diamond Airpark, LLC v. Meienberg, 215 Ariz. 44, 50, ¶ 27, 156 P.3d 1149, 1155 (App. 2007), and the applicability of a statute is an issue of law we review de novo. Stein v. Sonus USA, Inc., 214 Ariz. 200, 201, ¶ 3, 150 P.3d 773, 774 (App. 2007) ¶33 Agreements for sale are governed by A.R.S. §§ 33-741 to -750. Section 33-750(A) provides, "[a] seller who is entitled to payment and who receives full payment of all monies due under the contract shall deliver to the person who made full payment a payoff deed that conveys to the purchaser the real property described in the contract." This statute does not provide a specific time frame by which the deed must be delivered.