Opalinski-Levy v. Barrett
[…] Stein v. Sonus USA, Inc., 214 Ariz. 200, 201, ¶ 3, 150 P.3d 773, 774 (App. 2007) ¶33 Agreements for sale are governed by A.R.S. §§ 33-741 to -750. Section 33-750(A) provides, "[a] seller who is entitled to payment and who receives full payment of all monies due under the contract shall deliver to the person who made full payment a payoff deed that conveys to the purchaser the real property described in the contract." This statute does not provide a specific time frame by which the deed must be delivered. Nevertheless, Richard argues that A.R.S. § 33- 741(4), which defines "payoff deed," clarifies that the deed must be delivered immediately upon payoff of the note. ¶34 Section 33-741(4) provides in relevant part that a "payoff deed" is "the deed that the seller is obligated to deliver to the purchaser on payment in full of all monies due under the contract." (Emphasis added.) We disagree with Richard that the legislature's use of the words "on payment" in a definitional statute evidences its intent under § 33-750(A) that the payoff deed be delivered immediately upon the payoff.