Oostdyk v. Caledonia Cmty. Sch.
[…] The governmental tort liability act (GTLA), MCL 691.1401 et seq., provides broad immunity to governmental agencies when engaged in the discharge of a governmental function. MCL 691.1407(1); Robinson v Detroit, 462 Mich 439, 455; 613 NW2d 307 (2000). However, the GTLA provides several exceptions to its broad grant of immunity. The motor vehicle exception to governmental immunity is set forth by MCL 691.1405, which provides that governmental agencies "shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is owner . . . ."

To establish a prima facie case of negligence, a plaintiff must prove: (1) a duty owed by the defendant to the plaintiff, (2) a breach of that duty, (3) causation, and (4) damages. Loweke v Ann Arbor Ceiling & Partition Co, LLC, 489 Mich 157, 162; 809 NW2d 553 (2011).