Ooltewah Manufacturing, Inc. v. Country Coach, Inc.
[…] Code Ann. § 47-2-314 ( Id.). Lastly, Plaintiff avers the complaint states a common law action of fraud (Court File No. 7, p. 1).

III. DISCUSSION

A. Statute of Limitations and Statute of Repose

Plaintiff purchased the motorcoach at issue on October 7, 1999. Plaintiff filed its complaint against Defendant on July 18, 2005 (Court File No. 1). Thus, over five years passed between the purchase of the motor coach and the filing of the complaint. Defendant argues Plaintiff's Tennessee Consumer Protection Act claims are barred by a five-year statute of repose. See Tenn. Code. Ann. § 47-18-110 ("any action commenced pursuant to § 47-18-109 shall be brought within one (1) year from a person's discovery of the unlawful act or practice, but in no event shall an action . . . be brought more than five (5) years after the date of the consumer transaction giving rise to the claim for relief.") (emphasis added). Further, Defendant contends Plaintiff's claims for breach of express warranty and implied warranty are barred by the Tennessee Uniform Commercial Code's four-year statute of limitations. See Tenn.