Ooltewah Manufacturing, Inc. v. Country Coach, Inc.
[…] See Tenn. Code. Ann. § 47-18-110 ("any action commenced pursuant to § 47-18-109 shall be brought within one (1) year from a person's discovery of the unlawful act or practice, but in no event shall an action . . . be brought more than five (5) years after the date of the consumer transaction giving rise to the claim for relief.") (emphasis added). Further, Defendant contends Plaintiff's claims for breach of express warranty and implied warranty are barred by the Tennessee Uniform Commercial Code's four-year statute of limitations. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-2-725(1) (2) ("An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four (4) years after the cause of action has accrued.").

Plaintiff responds to Defendant's statute of limitations and statute of repose arguments by stating "Defendant's assertions . . . as to its defenses of the statute of limitations and statute of repose appear correct" (Court File No. 7, p. 1).