Onyiah v. St. Cloud State Univ.
[…] (Amend. Compl., [Docket No. 15], 1). Moreover, at this juncture, Plaintiff's claims as narrowed are brought only against the individual, named Defendants in their individual and official capacities.

See fns, 2 and 8, supra.

1. 42 U.S.C. § 1981 Claims

42 U.S.C. § 1981 protects the right of an individual in the United States to "make and enforce contracts" regardless of his or her race. The United States Supreme Court has explicitly held that "§ 1981 encompasses retaliation claims." See, CBOCS West, Inc. v. Humphries, 533 U.S. 442, 446 (2008). Furthermore, the amendments to § 1981 included in the Civil Rights Act of 1981 made clear that "the term 'make and enforce contracts' includes the making, performance, modification, and termination of contracts, and the enjoyment of all benefits, privileges, terms, and conditions of the contractual relationship." See, Id. at 450 (quoting 42 U.S.C. 1981(b).

However, "'[a] federal action to enforce rights under § 1981 against a state actor may only be brought pursuant to § 1983.'" Delgado-O'Neil v. City of Minneapolis, 745 F. Supp. 2d 894, 901 (D. Minn. 2010) (quoting Artis v.