Onuma v. Nook N' Cranny Home Inspection Servs., Inc.
[…] This appeal follows.

DECISION

Generally, an award of costs and disbursements is within the district court's sound discretion and will not be disturbed absent an abuse of that discretion. Lake Superior Ctr. Auth. v. Hammel, Green & Abrahamson, Inc., 715 N.W.2d 458, 482 (Minn. App. 2006), review denied (Minn. Aug. 23, 2006). A district court abuses discretion when it exercises its discretion in an arbitrary or capricious manner or commits an error of law. Montgomery Ward & Co. v. Cnty. of Hennepin, 450 N.W.2d 299, 306 (Minn. 1990).

Minn. Stat. § 549.04, subd. 1, provides that "[i]n every action in a district court, the prevailing party . . . shall be allowed reasonable disbursements paid or incurred." "The [district] court does not have discretion to deny costs and disbursements to the prevailing party." Quade & Sons Refrigeration, Inc. v. Minn. Mining & Mfg. Co., 510 N.W.2d 256, 260 (Minn. App. 1994), review denied (Minn. Mar. 15, 1994).