Onuma v. Nook N' Cranny Home Inspection Servs., Inc.
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 563.01 (2012). Respondents correctly point out that appellants did not have in forma pauperis status in January 2012 when the district court awarded costs and disbursements. Therefore the district court did not abuse its discretion by failing to consider appellants' financial status. Furthermore, given the mandatory language of the authorizing statute, it would have been an abuse of discretion for the district court to deny an award of costs and disbursements based on the nonprevailing party's financial status. See Minn. Stat. § 549.04 (stating that "[i]n every action in a district court, the prevailing party . . . shall be allowed reasonable disbursements paid or incurred") (emphasis added). Appellants' remaining challenges each pertain to a specific category of expense and are considered separately below.

Expert Witness Fees

Appellants challenge the district court's award of $22,493 in fees for the four expert witnesses who testified on respondents' behalf.