Onken's Am. Recyclers, Inc. v. Cal. Ins. Co.
[…] Western Insurance Co. v. A & H Insurance, Inc., 784 F.3d 725, 727 (10th Cir. 2015).

¶ 49 3. The Nebraska Arbitration Act

¶ 50 "Although state laws vary on whether or not agreements to arbitrate future disputes under an insurance policy are enforceable, a provision in Nebraska's Uniform Arbitration Act, § 25-2602.01(f)(4), decidedly limits the enforceability of mandatory arbitration of future policyholder claims." Citizens II, 909 N.W.2d at 625. Generally, section 25-2602.01(b) of the Nebraska Arbitration Act provides for the enforcement of arbitration agreements and states, in part, as follows:

"(b) A provision in a written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable, and irrevocable, except upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract, if the provision is entered into voluntarily and willingly." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2602.01(b) (2016).

However, subsection (f)(4) of section 25-2602.01 removes from this provision "any agreement

concerning or relating to an insurance policy other than a contract between insurance companies including a reinsurance contract." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2602.01(f)(4) (2016).