Oniwon v. U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Servs.
[…] See, e.g., Palamarachouk v. Chertoff, 568 F. Supp. 2d 460, 467 (D. Del. 2008) ("In reading the regulations, it is clear that there is a non-discretionary duty to adjudicate applications."); Hamandi v. Chertoff, 550 F. Supp. 2d 46, 49-50 (D.D.C. 2008) ("As the agency responsible for adjudication of naturalization applications, USCIS has a mandatory, nondiscretionary duty to fulfill this role."); Kaplan v. Chertoff, 481 F. Supp. 2d 370, 399 (E.D. Pa. 2007) (finding that the use of mandatory language in the naturalization regulations supports this conclusion); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1446(d) ("The employee designated to conduct any such examination shall make a determination as to whether the application should be granted or denied.") (emphasis added); 8 C.F.R. § 316.14(a) ("The examination on an application for naturalization shall be conducted.") (emphasis added); Cf. Nigmadzhanov v. Mueller, 550 F. Supp. 2d 540, 546 (S.D.N.Y. 2008) (finding a duty to adjudicate application for permanent residency); Sidhu v.