OneWest Bank v. Lorin
[…] Lorin next contends that there are triable issues of fact related to whether he revoked the guaranty agreement after the first modification, and whether First Federal, Bank's predecessor, waived its right to written notice of revocation. No triable issues exist.

a. The Guaranty Agreement Requires Written Notice

By the terms of the guaranty agreement, Lorin's oral revocation of the guaranty agreement was ineffective. Lorin had to give written notice to revoke the guaranty agreement.

Lorin maintains, however, that he had a statutory right to revoke the guaranty agreement under section 2815. Section 2815 states "[a] continuing guaranty may be revoked at any time by the guarantor, in respect to future transactions, unless there is a continuing consideration as to such transactions which he does not renounce." Section 2815 does not alter the terms of the guaranty agreement that required written notice of revocation. Thus, Lorin's reliance on Southern Cal. First Nat. Bank v. Olsen (1974) 41 Cal.App.3d 234, 240-241, is misplaced.