OneWest Bank v. Lorin
[…] He maintains the guaranty agreement is unconscionable and an unenforceable contract of adhesion because it contains an advance waiver of his right to be exonerated under Civil Code section 2819. Lorin also contends there is a triable issue of fact as to whether he revoked the guaranty agreement after the first modification. We conclude the guaranty agreement is enforceable, and reject Lorin's assertion that there are triable issues of fact related to his revocation of the guaranty agreement. Accordingly, we affirm.

Civil Code section 2819 states in pertinent part: "A surety is exonerated, except so far as he or she may be indemnified by the principal, if by any act of the creditor, without the consent of the surety the original obligation of the principal is altered in any respect, or the remedies or rights of the creditor against the principal, in respect thereto, in any way impaired or suspended. . . ."
Unless otherwise stated, all further statutory references are to the Civil Code.

UNDISPUTED FACTS

1. Guaranty Agreement