OneWest Bank v. De Vivo
[…] An unlawful detainer action is a summary proceeding ordinarily limited to resolution of the question of possession. (Vella v. Hudgins (1977) 20 Cal.3d 251, 255 (Vella).) However, "[a] qualified exception to the rule that title cannot be tried in unlawful detainer is contained in Code of Civil Procedure section 1161a, which extends the summary eviction remedy beyond the conventional landlord-tenant relationship to include certain purchasers of property . . . ." (Ibid.) Code of Civil Procedure section 1161a, subdivision (b)(3), provides that an unlawful detainer action may be filed "[w]here the property has been sold in accordance with Section 2924 of the Civil Code, under a power of sale contained in a deed of trust . . . and the title under the sale has been duly perfected." Accordingly, "the plaintiff need only prove a sale in compliance with the statute [Civ. Code, § 2924] and deed of trust, followed by purchase at such sale, and the defendant may raise objections only on that phase of the issue of title.