O'Neill v. U.S.
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 1959(a)(3). Section 1959 then implicates federal jurisdiction and an interstate nexus by defining "enterprise" as a "group of individuals . . . which is engaged in, or the activities of which affect, interstate or foreign commerce." Id. The plain language of the statute invokes the necessary federal jurisdiction, and O'Neill's arguments that the court lacked subject matter jurisdiction fails.

IV. Government Withholding of Material Evidence