O'Neill v. U.S.
[…] Concurrent terms of life imprisonment similarly do not offend double jeopardy. See id; see also United States v. McCarter, 406 F.3d 460, 463 (7th Cir. 2005) (holding "[w]ith respect to cumulative sentences imposed in a single trial, the Double Jeopardy Clause does no more than prevent the sentencing court from prescribing greater punishment than the legislature intended") (quoting Missouri v. Hunter, 459 U.S. 359, 366 (1983)). Likewise, the special assessments imposed upon O'Neill did not amount to double jeopardy. Title 18 of the United States Code at Section 3013 provides that the "court shall assess on any person convicted of an offense against the United States." This statutory requirement to order special assessments applies to each count of conviction; it does not constitute double jeopardy, and accordingly, O'Neill is not entitled to relief at ground eight.

VI. Constructive Amendment of the Indictment