O'Neil v. Oregon Entertainment Corporation
[…] The owner did not want to draft such a policy because the activity was "good for business." A policy was instituted, but was not enforced, and the owner himself disregarded the policy. Plaintiff alleges he was terminated for requesting that a policy be adopted and for complaining that the policy was not enforced.

Defendant argues that plaintiff does not allege he was fulfilling a public duty by complaining about consensual sex between adults.

Plaintiff responds that by sharing his concern about this behavior, he was implementing several public policies. First, ORS 433.010(1) states, "No person shall willfully cause the spread of any communicable disease within this state." Plaintiff alleges some of the employees have HIV, a communicable disease, and those employees were having unprotected sex at work. By seeking to stop this behavior, he was preventing the spread of a communicable disease.