Onebeacon Insurance Co. v. Probuilders Specialty Ins. Co.
[…] Moreover, the ProBuilders policies themselves repeatedly use the phrase "this insurance," including in the sections of the policies quoted above. (Podesta Decl., Exs. A, B (#9).) We conclude that Nevada law governing how insurance policies are to be construed is fully applicable to the ProBuilders policies at issue in this case.

ProBuilders' reliance on Alamo Rent-A-Car, Inc. v. State Farm Mut. Auto Ins. Co., 953 P.2d 1074 (Nev. 1998), is misplaced. Unlike the car rental agency in Alamo, ProBuilders is primarily in the business of underwriting insurance. See 15 U.S.C. § 3901(a)(4)(A), (G) (defining "risk retention group" as an organization "whose primary activity consists of assuming, and spreading all, or any portion, of the liability exposure of its group members" and "whose activities do not include the provision of insurance other than (i) liability insurance for assuming and spreading all or any portion of the similar or related liability exposure of its group members; and (ii) reinsurance with respect to the similar or related liability exposure of any other risk retention group. . . ."). In contrast, Alamo Rent-A-Car was not primarily in the insurance business, and it is this circumstance that provides the foundation for the Nevada Supreme Court's decision in Alamo.