Onebeacon Insurance Co. v. Probuilders Specialty Ins. Co.
[…] Risk Retention Group v. Pataki, 85 F.3d 913, 914 (2d Cir. 1996). Such groups would be illegal under some state laws, so the LRRA provides that they are exempt from certain state regulatory requirements relating to the formation and operation of insurance companies. See 15 U.S.C. §§ 3902(a), 3905(d). The LRRA also exempts risk retention groups from any state law that would "discriminate" against a risk retention group or any of its members, though they are not exempted from "State laws generally applicable to persons or corporations." 15 U.S.C. § 3902(a)(4).

The policies that risk retention groups issue are not "insurance like products," they are insurance. See 15 U.S.C. § 3901(a)(1) ("'insurance' means primary insurance, excess insurance, reinsurance, surplus lines insurance, and any other arrangement for shifting and distributing risk which is determined to be insurance under applicable State or Federal law"); see also Nat'l Warranty Ins. Co., 214 F.3d at 1082 ("We believe that in passing the LRRA, Congress decided that RRGs, as a group, were sufficiently trustworthy providers ofinsurance . . .") (emphasis added); Home Warranty Corp. v.