O'Neal v. Am. Coal Co.
[…] The court stated that it found no genuine issues of material fact. Specifically, the estate "has failed to present evidence that [O'Neal's] discharge was in retaliation for exercising his rights under the Illinois Workers Compensation Act" and "failed to present evidence that his firing was not related to his absenteeism and his violation of the Last Chance Agreement." ¶ 13 The estate filed its timely notice of appeal on September 11, 2017.

¶ 14 LAW AND ANALYSIS

¶ 15 Section 2-1005(c) of the Code of Civil Procedure provides that a party is entitled to summary judgment as a matter of law if "the pleadings, depositions, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact." 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(c) (West 2016). If there are outstanding genuine issues of material fact, the trial court should deny a motion for summary judgment. Koziol v. Hayden, 309 Ill. App. 3d 472, 476, 723 N.E.2d 321, 323 (1999).