Session v. Am. Honda Fin. Corp. (In re Session)
[…] Alabama Code section 34-3-6(b)(1): Unauthorized Practice of Law

As set out above, Honda raises in its Response the issue of the unauthorized practice of law by Janice Stevenson. The Court is unaware of who Janice Stevenson is and what her relationship to the Debtor is. Debtor is not a minor or incapacitated person and appears capable of representing herself, if she so chooses. Debtor may also choose to hire a lawyer to represent her in these matters, though she has not done so.

Section 34-3-6(a) of the Alabama Code states that "only such persons as are regularly licensed have authority to practice law" in Alabama. Ala. Code. § 34-3-6(a). Subsection (b)(1) defines the practice of law as

Whoever,