One W. Bank v. Remedios Sales
[…] Jafree, 93 Ill. 2d at 455; Four Lakes, 129 Ill. App. 3d at 683-84. Therefore, we find that the process server's affidavit establishes that he personally served Remedios Sales with a summons and complaint on October 17, 2012, and so we hold that the circuit court acquired jurisdiction to bring her within its adjudicative process.

¶ 27 Substitute Service

¶ 28 Next, we must determine whether Pascual Sales was served by substitute service. Section 2-203(a)(2) of the Code prescribes the procedure for serving a summons upon an individual defendant by substitute service and provides that it shall be made:

"(2) by leaving a copy at the defendant's usual place of abode, with some person of the family or a person residing there, of the age of 13 years or upwards, and informing that person of the contents of the summons, provided the officer or other person making service shall also send a copy of the summons in a sealed envelope with postage fully prepaid, addressed to the defendant at his or her usual place of abode ***." 735 ILCS 5/2-203(a)(2) (West 2010).