One W. Bank v. Remedios Sales
[…] ¶ 21 Personal Service

¶ 22 In light of the fact that we review jurisdiction questions de novo, we must determine whether Remedios Sales was personally served with a summons on October 17, 2012, and whether Pascual Sales was served by substitute service on October 17, 2012. 735 ILCS 5/2-203(a)(1), (2) (West 2010). ¶ 23 Personal jurisdiction can be obtained either by service of process in accordance with statutory requirements or by a party's voluntary submission to the court's jurisdiction. BAC, 2014 IL 116311, ¶ 18. Section 2-203(a)(1) of the Code of Civil procedure (Code) prescribes the procedure for personal service on an individual and provides in pertinent part: "(a) *** service of summons upon an individual defendant shall be made (1) by leaving a copy thereof with the defendant personally ***." 735 ILCS 5/2-203(a)(1) (West 2010). ¶ 24 Generally, "[an] affidavit of service should be considered prima facie evidence that the process was properly served.