ONE SEVENTY TWO MAPLE v. SEYMOUR IWC
[…] (ROR, Item 19, P. 3.) The commission later conducted a public hearing regarding the application on June 27, 2005. (ROR, Item 20.) On July 25, 2005, the commission voted to deny the application, expressly enumerating six reasons for the denial. (ROR, Item 24, pp. 1-2.) The plaintiff appealed from the commission's decision to the Superior Court, and the appeal was tried to this court on October 19, 2006.

General Statutes § 22a-38(16) defines intermittent watercourses as being "delineated by a defined permanent channel and bank and the occurrence of two or more of the following characteristics: (A) Evidence of scour or deposits of recent alluvium or detritus, (B) the presence of standing or flowing water for a duration longer than a particular storm incident, and (C) the presence of hydrophytic vegetation . . ." Although the parties have referred to the "ponding area" as a "watercourse," the court notes that the record lacks substantial evidence that would have enabled the defendant to conclude that this area was a watercourse pursuant to § 22a-38(16) as a review of the record discloses no evidence