One Ga., Inc. v. Carr
[…] Defendants’ position is that Plaintiffs cannot yet raise funds pursuant to the LC Statute because Abrams has not yet been selected as the nominee for the Democratic party "in a primary election." See O.C.G.A. § 21-5-34.2(d) ; see also O.C.G.A. § 21-2-151(a) ("A political party shall nominate its candidates for public office in a primary.").

The Commission's direction to One Georgia that it should not begin fundraising is based on a provision of Georgia law that is not challenged in this case; namely, that a political party "shall nominate its candidates for public office in a primary." O.C.G.A. § 21-2-151(a).