One Ga., Inc. v. Carr
[…] Mar. 21, 2022, Order [Doc. 10]. Now that all Defendants have waived service and filed briefs in response to Plaintiffs’ motion, and the Court has held a hearing at which all parties appeared, Plaintiffs’ motion for temporary restraining order [Doc. 9] is DENIED AS MOOT.

I. BACKGROUND

A. The Law Authorizing the Creation of Leadership Committees

On July 1, 2021, a state law became effective which provided a new mechanism by which certain Georgia public office holders may obtain contributions for elective office. Ga. Laws 2021, Act 219, § 1, eff. July 1, 2021. The new law, codified at O.C.G.A. § 21-5-34.2 (the "LC Statute"), provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] leadership committee may accept contributions or make expenditures for the purpose of affecting the outcome of any election or advocating for the election or defeat of any candidate ...." O.C.G.A. § 21-5-34.2(d). A "leadership committee" is defined as follows: