Onate v. Probate Appeal
[…] On October 18, 2006, the Probate Court issued a decree in which it granted the defendant's petition, terminated the plaintiff's parental rights, and gave sole legal custody of Megan to the defendant. Thereafter, on January 17, 2007, ninety days from the date of the Probate Court decree, the plaintiff filed an appeal pursuant to General Statutes § 45a-186, which was signed by the Probate Court, Hopper, J., that same day. The plaintiff then filed this action to appeal the Probate Court's decree.

General Statutes § 45a-186 provides in relevant part: "Appeals from probate. (a) Any person aggrieved by any order, denial or decree of a court of probate in any matter, unless otherwise specially provided by law, may appeal therefrom to the Superior Court in accordance with subsection (b) of this section. . . (b) Any such appeal shall be filed in the superior court for the judicial district in which such court of probate is located except that. . . any appeal in a matter concerning removal of a parent as guardian, termination of parental rights or adoption shall be filed in the superior court for juvenile matters having jurisdiction over matters arising in such probate district."

On March 13, 2007, the defendant filed an appearance and a motion to dismiss, accompanied by a memorandum of law.