Onate v. Probate Appeal
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Heiser v. Morgan Guaranty Trust Co., supra, 150 Conn. 566-67.

The statute that governs the time limits for probate appeal is General Statues § 45a-187(a), which provides in relevant part: "An appeal under section 45a-186 by persons. . . who are present or who have legal notice to be present. . . shall be taken within thirty days, except as otherwise provided in this section. If such persons have no notice to be present and are not present. . . such appeal shall be taken within twelve months, except for appeals by such persons from an order of termination of parental rights. . . in which case appeal shall be taken within ninety days." The Probate Practice Book includes a chapter on appeals from probate, including a section entitled "Time to Appeal," which mirrors the requirements set forth in § 45a-187(a).