Onate v. Probate Appeal
[…] On March 13, 2007, the defendant filed an appearance and a motion to dismiss, accompanied by a memorandum of law. The defendant argues that the court lacks jurisdiction over the present case because the plaintiff failed to institute the appeal within the time required by General Statutes § 45a-187(a). On March 23, 2007, the plaintiff filed an objection to the motion to dismiss, also accompanied by a memorandum of law. The matter was heard on the short calendar on April 2, 2007.

General Statutes § 45a-187(a) provides: "An appeal under section 45a-186 by persons of the age of majority who are present or who have legal notice to be present, or who have been given notice of their right to request a hearing or have filed a written waiver of their right to a hearing, shall be taken within thirty days, except as otherwise provided in this section. If such persons have no notice to be present and are not present, or have not been given notice of their right to request a hearing, such appeal shall be taken within twelve months, except for appeals by such persons from an order of termination of parental rights, other than an order of termination of parental rights based on consent, or a decree of adoption, in which case appeal shall be taken within ninety days. An appeal from an order of termination of parental rights based on consent, which order is issued on or after October 1, 2004, shall be taken within twenty days."

DISCUSSION