On Seacoast Homeowners Ass'n v. Pac. Green Landscape
[…] As discussed herein, that factual issue is irrelevant to this decision. So, we leave the finding unreviewed and undisturbed.

DISCUSSION

1. Code of Civil Procedure Section 583.210

All statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise indicated.

The sole issue on appeal is whether Pacific Green was timely served. Section 583.210 provides that a plaintiff must serve "a defendant within three years after the action is commenced against the defendant." (§ 583.210, subd. (a).) Dismissal is mandatory where a plaintiff fails to serve a defendant within the statutory time limits. (§ 583.250 ["If service is not made in an action within the time prescribed in this article . . . [¶] [t]he action shall be dismissed[¶] . . . [¶] The requirements of this article are mandatory."].) We review the interpretation of the statutory service requirements de novo. (See Bruns v. E-Commerce Exchange, Inc. (2011) 51 Cal.4th 717, 724 (Bruns) [considering failure to bring to trial].)

The statutory time limits for service apply equally to fictitious (or Doe) defendants.