On Seacoast Homeowners Ass'n v. Pac. Green Landscape
[…] This appeal followed.

The parties dedicate much of their briefing to discussion of when exactly Seacoast discovered Pacific Green's alleged involvement. As discussed herein, that factual issue is irrelevant to this decision. So, we leave the finding unreviewed and undisturbed.

DISCUSSION

1. Code of Civil Procedure Section 583.210

All statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise indicated.

The sole issue on appeal is whether Pacific Green was timely served. Section 583.210 provides that a plaintiff must serve "a defendant within three years after the action is commenced against the defendant." (§ 583.210, subd. (a).) Dismissal is mandatory where a plaintiff fails to serve a defendant within the statutory time limits.