On Seacoast Homeowners Ass'n v. Pac. Green Landscape
[…] (See, e.g., Lopa, supra, 46 Cal.App.3d at p. 387.) 2. Tolling under Section 583 .240

The service requirements prescribed by section 583.210 "are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute." (§ 583.250, subd. (b), italics added.) The Legislature has delineated four "conditions" that toll the time for service. (§ 583.240.) The conditions "must be construed strictly against the plaintiff." (Shipley v. Sugita (1996) 50 Cal.App.4th 320, 326 (Shipley).)

On appeal, Seacoast raises only one of section 583.240's enumerated conditions: Subdivision (d) provides for tolling when service "was impossible, impracticable, or futile due to causes beyond the plaintiff's control." (§ 583.240, subd. (d).) We review the trial court's finding on this issue for an abuse of discretion. (See Bruns, supra, 51 Cal.4th at pp. 731-732 [considering failure to bring to trial].)

At the trial court level, Seacoast also argued that the service period was tolled by subdivision (a) of section 583.240, applicable when "the defendant was not amenable to the process of the court." The trial court rejected that argument, and Seacoast does not reassert it on appeal.

Seacoast argues that its ignorance of Pacific Green's identity rendered service "impossible" during the three-year window. But the Legislature has made clear that, under section 583.240, subdivision (d), "[f]ailure to discover relevant facts or evidence is not a cause beyond the plaintiff's control for the purpose of this subdivision." Failure to discover relevant facts includes the failure to uncover the true identity of a Doe defendant. (See Higgins, supra, 15 Cal.App.5th at p. 982; Republic Corp. v. Superior Court (1984) 160 Cal.App.3d 1253, 1258.) As such, Seacoast's alleged ignorance of Pacific Green is no excuse.