Omran v. Bleezarde
[…] He evidently seeks to allege a direct tort claim and a claim based on the failure of the FBI and ICE to respond favorably to his administrative tort claim. (Id. at 22 - 23.)

The waiver of sovereign immunity provided by 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b) waives sovereign immunity "with regard to acts or omissions of law enforcement officers of the United States government" for certain specified intentional torts "arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, and abuse of process." 28 U.S.C. § 2680(h). However, the waiver is limited to "circumstances where the United States, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred." Id. § 1346(b)(1). In other words, because a private citizen would not be liable for a claim advanced on the basis of constitutional rights related to search and seizure, the waiver does not extend to claims involving unlawful search and seizure or similar constitutional claims. Webb v.