Omicron Chapter of Kappa Alpha Theta Sorority v. Univ. of S. Cal.
[…] It matters not, as USC contends, that section 94367 does not expressly confer standing on student associations. As Airline Pilots and other decisions illustrate, granting statutory standing in language that applies to individuals also generally confers standing on associations made up of those individuals insofar as the association advances claims its members could assert individually. (See, e.g., Airline Pilots, supra, 223 Cal.App.4th at p. 727 [union had associational standing to bring action on behalf of members for violation of California's Kin Care Law, Labor Code section 233, which provides that "[a]ny employee aggrieved by a violation of this section shall be entitled to reinstatement and actual damages or one day's pay . . . and to appropriate equitable relief"]; Monterey/Santa Cruz etc. Trades Council v.