Ometu v. City of San Antonio
[…] (Id. at 13.) See TEX. PENAL CODE § 38.02 (making it an offense for someone to “intentionally refuse[] to give his name, residence address, or date of birth to a peace officer who has lawfully arrested the person and requested the information”).Day and Serna argue that Ometu also “forcefully resisted” their efforts to transport him to Davenport's apartment nearby, even though he knew they were police officers. (Docket Entry 62 at 14.) See TEX. PENAL CODE § 38.03(a) (making it an offense for someone to “intentionally prevent[] or obstruct[] a person he knows is a peace officer . . . from effecting . . . transportation of the actor . . . by using force against the peace officer or another”). And finally, they argue that, during their scuffle trying to get Ometu into Serna's car, “Ometu kicked Day in the face . . . [and] abdomen, . . . [and] kicked Serna in the lower leg.”