Ometu v. City of San Antonio
[…] Accordingly, the officers had ongoing probable cause to arrest Ometu regardless of the fact that Davenport eventually exculpated him for the assault that originated the investigation.

Once the officers had gotten Ometu's head and torso into the vehicle, the video footage clearly depicts Ometu kicking Day in the chest, which is also, a fortiori, force in opposition to Day. (Serna BSC: 14:18:36-40.) Moreover, this was yet another crime committed in the presence of-indeed, directly upon-the officers. See TEX. PENAL CODE § 22.01(a)(1), (3), (b)(1) (making it a felony to “intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly cause[] bodily injury to another . . . [or] physical contact with another when the person knows or should reasonably believe that the other will regard the contact as offensive or provocative,” when the actor knows the person “is a public servant . . . lawfully discharging an official duty....”).