Ometu v. City of San Antonio
[…] (Docket Entry 62 at 14.) See TEX. PENAL CODE § 38.03(a) (making it an offense for someone to “intentionally prevent[] or obstruct[] a person he knows is a peace officer . . . from effecting . . . transportation of the actor . . . by using force against the peace officer or another”). And finally, they argue that, during their scuffle trying to get Ometu into Serna's car, “Ometu kicked Day in the face . . . [and] abdomen, . . . [and] kicked Serna in the lower leg.” (Docket Entry 62 at 15.) See TEX. PENAL CODE §§ 22.01(a)(1), (3) (making it a felony to cause bodily injury to “a person the actor knows is a public servant . . . lawfully discharging an official duty”); 22.01(b)(1) (making it an offense to “intentionally or knowingly cause[] physical contact with another when the person . . . should reasonable believe that the other will regard the contact as offensive or provocative”).

Cf. note 4 supra.

b. Discussion.

As is common in § 1983 cases raising Fourth Amendment claims, the encounter between Ometu and the police in this case escalated from an initial investigative detention to a formal arrest.