Ometu v. City of San Antonio
[…] (Id. at 21.)

Day and Serna also argue that they had probable cause to arrest Ometu for (1) failure to identify; (2) resisting arrest or transport; and (3) assaulting a public servant during the lawful discharge of their duty. (Docket Entry 62, at 13-15.) They point out that Ometu refused to identify himself upon request “after he was explicitly informed that he was under arrest at 3:44 p.m.” (Id. at 13.) See TEX. PENAL CODE § 38.02 (making it an offense for someone to “intentionally refuse[] to give his name, residence address, or date of birth to a peace officer who has lawfully arrested the person and requested the information”).Day and Serna argue that Ometu also “forcefully resisted” their efforts to transport him to Davenport's apartment nearby, even though he knew they were police officers.