Ometu v. City of San Antonio
[…] (Id.: 14:15:58-14:16:05.) Moments later, Serna told the third officer that he and Day would bring Ometu to Davenport's apartment for a showup. (Id.: 14:17:03-10.)

In fact, Ometu had not committed an offense by failing to identify at this point in time. An arrestee can fail to identify by “intentionally refus[ing] to give his name, residence address, or date of birth to a peace officer.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.02(a). A detainee, on the other hand, can only fail to identify by “intentionally giv[ing] a false or fictitious name, residence address, or date of birth to a peace officer.” Id. at § 38.02(b). As explained in greater detail infra, Ometu was just a detainee when Day and Serna attempted to place him in Serna's car, and thus could only fail to identify before then by intentionally giving false information about his identity to Day or Serna.