Omegbu v. Milwaukee Metropolitan Sew.
[…] This case does not present a situation in which it is appropriate to ignore the corporate fiction.

Finally, Omegbu claims that the trial court erred in denying his oral motion to amend his complaint for injunctive relief to instead state a certiorari action challenging the District's contract with the Milwaukee Building and Trades Construction Council for the administration of the Minority Business and Development Program. We disagree.

The amendment of pleadings is governed by § 802.09(1), Stats., which provides, in relevant part:

A party may amend the party's pleading once as a matter of course at any time within 6 months after the summons and complaint are filed or within the time set in a scheduling order under s. 802.10. Otherwise a party may amend the pleading only by leave of court or by written consent of the adverse party; and leave shall be freely given at any stage of the action when justice so requires.

"A trial court's decision to grant leave to amend a complaint is discretionary." Finley v. Culligan , 201 Wis.2d 611, 626, 548 N.W.2d 854, 860 (Ct.App. 1996).