O'Meara v. Heineman
[…] (Filing 59-1 at CM/ECF p. 5.)

Assuming that the residents had a right to a hearing prior to their removal from BSDC, it cannot be said that in failing to provide such a hearing, Dr. Schaefer, or any of the other Defendants, violated a clearly established constitutional right of which a reasonable person would have known. In ordering the removal of residents, Dr. Schaefer was acting within the scope of authority granted to her by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 71-446, which provides:

If the director determines that persons receiving care or treatment at a health care facility or by a health care service are in imminent danger of death or serious physical harm, he or she may temporarily suspend or temporarily limit the license of such facility or service and may order the immediate removal of such persons and the temporary closure of the facility or service pending further action by the department. The department shall also simultaneously institute proceedings for revocation, suspension, or limitation of the license. A hearing shall be held no later than ten days after the date of such temporary suspension or temporary limitation.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 71-446(1). There is no indication that Dr. Schaefer acted in bad faith in implementing the statute or that Dr. Schaefer's decision to remove Plaintiffs' protected persons was part of a ploy to avoid responsibility for complying with state or federal care standards.