Ombe v. Martinez
[…] If, after 180 days from filing the complaint, the OCR has not made a finding or has issued a finding in favor of the recipient of the federal funds, the administrative remedies are deemed exhausted and the plaintiff may file suit against the recipient in federal court. 34 C.F.R. § 110.39(a)(1)-(2); 42 U.S.C. § 6104(f). Additionally, no less than thirty days prior to commencement of the plaintiff's civil suit, he or she "shall give notice by registered mail . . . to the Secretary of Health and Human Services, the Attorney General of the United States, and the person against whom the action is directed." 42 U.S.C. § 6104(e)(1); 34 C.F.R. § 110.39(b)(iii)-(iv).