Ombe v. Martinez
[…] However, service providers can discriminate against individuals with disabilities in other ways.

The failure to reasonably accommodate a person's disability constitutes discrimination. See ADA Title II regulation, 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(b)(7) ("A public entity shall make reasonable modifications in policies, practices, or procedures when the modifications are necessary to avoid discrimination on the basis of disability . . . ."); Rehabilitation Act regulation, 28 C.F.R. § 41.53 ("A recipient shall make reasonable accommodation to the known physical or mental limitations of an otherwise qualified handicapped applicant or employee . . . ."). Service providers must provide "meaningful access to the benefit that the grantee offers." Alexander v. Choate, 469 U.S. 287, 301 (1985). Moreover, "to assure meaningful access, reasonable accommodations in the grantee's program or benefit may have to be made." Id.