O'Mara v. Va. Dep't of Corrs.
[…] Id. (quoting VanBurren v. Grubb, 733 S.E.2d 919, 922 (Va. 2012)). Thus, O'Mara can still bring the instant Bowman claim under Virginia Code § 18.2-365 as it has not been ruled unconstitutional by the Supreme Court of Virginia at this time.

Secondly, VDOC argued that O'Mara is not specifically protected under the adultery statute because O'Mara cannot be prosecuted for violating the statute in Virginia and the statute was aimed to protect her husband. ECF No. 34 at 23-25. Virginia Code § 18.2-365 provides that "[a]ny person, being married, who voluntarily shall have sexual intercourse with any person not his or her spouse shall be guilty of adultery, punishable as a Class 4 misdemeanor." Since the Supreme Court of Virginia has not found this statute to be unconstitutional, O'Mara could in fact be prosecuted under this statute, so O'Mara can bring a Bowman claim for wrongful discharge for a "discharge resulted from her refusal to engage in the criminal act[] of adultery."