Omar Islamic Ctr. v. City of Meriden
[…] Thus, Defendants' motion for summary judgment on Plaintiff's claim under Connecticut General Statutes § 8-8 must be DENIED.

4. Connecticut Religious Freedom Act

Finally, both Plaintiff and Defendants move for summary judgment on Plaintiff's claim under the CRFA. The CRFA provides that "the state or any political subdivision of the state shall not burden a person's exercise of religion . . . even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-571b(a). Subsection (b) in turn provides that a political subdivision of the state "may burden a person's exercise of religion only if it demonstrates that application of the burden to the person (1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest, and (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest." Id. § 52-571b(b). Essentially, the CRFA requires the Court to apply strict scrutiny to a government action or law that burdens a plaintiff's exercise of religion.