Oman v. Thorne
[…] Johnson v. Recreational Equipment, Inc. (REI), 159 Wn.App. 939, 946, 247 P.3d 18 (2011) (citing RCW 7.72.030, .040). "As a general rule, manufacturers of defective products are held to a higher standard of liability, including strict liability where injury is caused by a manufacturing defect or a breach of warranty." Id. (citing RCW 7.72.030(2)). By contrast, "product sellers are ordinarily liable only for negligence, breach of express warranty, or intentional misrepresentation." Id. at 946-47 (citing RCW 7.72.040(1)). "In limited circumstances, however, product sellers are subject to 'the liability of a manufacturer[.]'" Id. at 947 (quoting RCW 7.72.040(2)). This includes a circumstance where "[n]o solvent manufacturer who would be liable to the claimant is subject to service of process under the laws of the claimant's domicile or the state of Washington[.]" RCW 7.72.040(2)(a).

It is difficult to tell whether the Omans argue BMW of North America should be liable as a seller or as a manufacturer.