O'Malley v. NaphCare, Inc.
[…] Twombly, 550 U.S. at 570.

IV. ANALYSIS

Defendants' motions argue for dismissal of all claims in O'Malley's Second Amended Complaint, with the exception of her ADEA claim against Defendant NaphCare. The Court will examine each claim in the order presented in the Second Amended Complaint.

A. Count One - Retaliatory Discharge under Ohio Rev. Code § 4113.52, the Ohio Whistleblowers' Protection Act

Count One of O'Malley's Second Amended Complaint states that it arises under the OWPA, Ohio Rev. Code § 4113.52. Doc. #29 at 19-20. The OWPA requires an employee who reasonably believes that an employer's violation of a federal or state law or regulation "that is likely to cause an imminent risk of physical harm to persons or a hazard to public health or safety, [or] a felony" to report the violation to the employer. Ohio Rev. Code § 4113.52(A)(1)(a). If the employer does not correct the violation, the employee may report the violation to a governmental body with prosecutorial authority over the employer. Id.