Olympia v. Sprout
[…] Thomas, supra.

In order to appreciate defendant's overall contention regarding this assignment of error it is necessary to allude to three other instructions given by the court and to which no exceptions were taken by the defendant. By instruction 5, the court advised the jury that an ordinance of the City of Olympia made it unlawful for any person to drive a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor. By instruction 6, the trial court advised the jury that another ordinance of the City of Olympia (in precisely the same language of Initiative 242, RCW 46.61.506) established that the amount of alcohol in a person's blood gave rise to certain presumptions, including

"You are instructed that the Ordinance of the City of Olympia insofar as this case is concerned provides as follows:
"It is unlawful for any person who is under the influence of or affected by the use of intoxicating liquor to drive or be in actual physical control of a vehicle within the city."

"You are instructed that the Ordinance of the City of Olympia provides that upon the trial of a person alleged to have been driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor,