Olympia Mtge. Corp. v. Select Ins.
[…] Finally and crucially, Olympia admitted the refinancing fraud in the Consent Judgment entered in the Fannie Mae Action.

Given the magnitude of Olympia's fraud, whether the Bond was obtained through misrepresentations in its financial statements seems straightforward. Remarkably, however, the Insurers have failed to make a prima facie showing that such misrepresentations were materia . Under New York law, a misrepresentation is considered "material" if "knowledge by the insurer of the facts misrepresented would have led to a refusal by the insurer to make such a contract" (Insurance Law § 3105 [b]). Whether a misrepresentation is material is generally a question of fact for the jury ( see Barkan v New York Schools Ins. Reciprocal, 65 AD3d 1 (61 [2d Dept 2009]). "In determining the question of materiality, evidence of the practice of the insurer which made such contract with respect to the acceptance or rejection of similar risks shall be admissible" (Insurance Law § 3105 [c]). This evidence should take the form of "documentation concerning its underwriting practices, such as underwriting manuals, bulletins, or rules pertaining to similar risks" ( Barkan, 65 AD3d at 1061).