Olympia Mtge. Corp. v. Select Ins.
[…] Co., 52 AD3d 1198, 1201 [4th Dept 2008] ["when an insurance policy is void ab initio based on material misrepresentations in the application, it is as if the policy never came into existence, and an insured cannot create coverage by relying on the terms of a policy that never existed"], lv denied 11 NY3d 709).

Rescission Under Insurance Law § 3105

The central issue before the court is whether the Insurers are entitled to rescind the Bond under New York law, which the parties agree is applicable. Insurance Law § 3105 (a) defines a representation as a "statement as to past or present fact, made to the insurer . . . at or before the making of the insurance contract as an inducement to the making thereof," and "a misrepresentation is a false representation, and the facts misrepresented are those facts which make the representation false." "[M]aterial misrepresentations . . . if proven, would void the . . . insurance policy ab initio" (Tyras v Mount Vernon Fire Ins. Co., 36 AD3d 609, 610 [2d Dept 2007] [internal citation omitted]).