Olympia Mortgage Corp. v. Klein
[…] Opinion


The plaintiff, Olympia Mortgage Corporation, appeals from the trial court's judgment dismissing its complaint for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. The plaintiff claims that the court improperly granted the motion to dismiss the complaint because it failed to allow the plaintiff to amend its civil process pursuant to General Statutes § 52-72 (a) to cure the defect in the process made returnable more than two months from the date of service of process. We agree with the plaintiff and reverse the judgment of the trial court.

General Statutes § 52-72 (a) provides: "Any court shall allow a proper amendment to civil process which has been made returnable to the wrong return day or is for any other reason defective, upon payment of costs taxable upon sustaining a plea in abatement."

The following facts and procedural history are relevant to our disposition of the appeal. The plaintiff brought an action against the defendants alleging, inter alia, legal malpractice arising out of services and advice provided to the plaintiff.