Olympia Mortgage Corp. v. Klein
[…] Only the defendant Marsha Matthews filed the motion to dismiss, which affected the plaintiff's entire complaint. Because Matthews was the only appellee to file a brief, we refer in this opinion to her as the defendant.

General Statutes § 52-48 (b) provides: "All process shall be made returnable not later than two months after the date of the process and shall designate the place where court is to be held."

On July 8, 1999, pursuant to Practice Book § 10-60(a) and General Statutes § 52-72 (a), the plaintiff filed a request for leave to amend and requested that the return date of June 1, 1999, be changed to May 11, 1999, in order to comply with § 52-48 (b).