Olympia Express, Inc. v. Linee Aeree Italiane S.P.A.
[…] Id. Third, the Court held that plaintiffs could amend the complaint to assert diversity as the basis for jurisdiction. Olympia Express, 437 F. Supp.2d at 788-790. The Court found that from the time of removal, Alitalia had satisfied the factual prerequisites for diversity jurisdiction under Section 1332(a)(2), even though diversity could not be asserted as the basis for jurisdiction so long as Alitalia also was a foreign state. The Court held that an amendment of the complaint to allege diversity jurisdiction was permissible under 28 U.S.C. § 1653, which provides that "[d]efective allegations of jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms, in the trial or appellate courts." We explained that the amendment would not be an improper "after-the-fact attempt to create federal jurisdiction where none originally existed," Olympia Express, 437 F. Supp.2d at 790, but rather would "reflect an alternative basis for jurisdiction that had existed from the outset of the case."