Olveda v. Cibola Cnty. Bd. of Comm'rs
[…] Oklahoma, 519 F.3d 1242, 1248 (10th Cir. 2008). In determining if a complaint survives a motion to dismiss, the Court must assume the truth of the facts in the pleading, take those facts in the light most favorable to the plaintiff, and assess whether they give rise to a reasonable inference that the defendant is liable in light of the applicable law. See Mayfield, 826 F.3d at 1255.

DISCUSSION

The IPRA entitles "all persons . . . to the greatest possible information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of public officers and employees." N.M. Stat. Ann. § 14-2-5 (1993). Thus, any person may inspect public records by submitting a written request to a government records "custodian." Id. § 14-2-8(A). Upon receipt of the written request, the custodian typically "permit[s] the inspection [of the records] immediately or as soon as is practicable under the circumstances, but not later than fifteen days after receiving a written request." Id. § 14-2-8(D). If this period elapses without either production of the documents or a determination that the request is excessively burdensome or broad, the IPRA deems the request denied. Id. § 14-2-11(A).