Olveda v. Cibola Cnty. Bd. of Comm'rs
[…] Id. § 14-2-8(D). If this period elapses without either production of the documents or a determination that the request is excessively burdensome or broad, the IPRA deems the request denied. Id. § 14-2-11(A). But "[i]f a custodian determines that a written request is excessively burdensome or broad, an additional reasonable period of time shall be allowed to comply with the request" provided the custodian notifies the requester within the initial fifteen-day period. Id. § 14-2-10. This process may take substantial time where hundreds or thousands of documents are at issue. In any event, the requester "may deem [her] request denied and may pursue the remedies available pursuant to the [IPRA] if the custodian does not permit the records to be inspected in a reasonable period of time." Id.

The IPRA affords damages for, inter alia, a public body's failure "to permit inspection of all nonexempt responsive records." Britton v. Office of the AG of N.M., 433 P.3d 320, 333 (2019).