Olufemi-Jones v. Bank of Am., N.A.
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §§ 134.002(2), 134.003; Tex. Penal Code §§ 31.03(a). The plaintiff must also allege that the defendant possessed an intent to deprive the plaintiff of her property permanently or for an extended period of time. Tex. Penal Code § 31.03. "Property" includes real property. Tex. Penal Code § 31.01(5). Deprive means "to withhold property from the owner permanently or for so extended a period of time that a major portion of the value or enjoyment of the property is lost to the owner." Tex. Penal Code § 31.01. "Appropriation of property is unlawful if it is without the owner's effective consent." Id. § 31.01(2).