Olson v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] No similar principle of jurisdictional parity appears to exist for partnerships and LLCs. Carden and Johnson are thus inapposite.

Finally, Wells Fargo has argued before other courts, though not here, that the jurisdictional statute for federal savings associations, 12 U.S.C. § 1464(x), indicates Congress's intent that a national bank should have single citizenship according to the location of its main office. After the Supreme Court handed down Schmidt, Congress enacted 12 U.S.C. § 1464(x) in 2006, which states as follows: “In determining whether a Federal court has diversity jurisdiction over a case in which a Federal savings association is a party, the Federal savings association shall be considered to be a citizen only of the State in which such savings association has its home office.” See Pub. Law 109–351, 2006 S 2856.

We do not find persuasive the argument that § 1464(x) controls the outcome for national banks under § 1348. First, § 1464(x) does not use the term “located” and does not link that term to sole main office citizenship.