Olson v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Rouse v. Wachovia Mortgage, FSB, Case No. 12–55278, Opening Brief at 36, 2012 WL 4364819 (9th Cir.2012). One argument is that moving a national bank's office raises a “host of complex issues” apart from jurisdiction, such as the maximum interest rates the bank can charge. ( Id.) But a corporation faces a similar host of issues apart from jurisdiction when it decides to reincorporate. CompareCal. Corp.Code § 600(d) (special meetings may be called by shareholders “entitled to cast not less than 10 percent of the votes at the meeting”); Cal. Corp.Code §§ 301.5, 708, 708.5 (cumulative voting required in director elections unless corporation is a “listed corporation” and opts out of cumulative voting by amendment to articles or bylaws) with Del. Gen. Corp.