Olson v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] In re Digimarc Corp. Derivative Litigation, 549 F.3d 1223, 1234 (9th Cir.2008). The removing party bears the burden of establishing federal subject matter jurisdiction. Gaus v. Miles, Inc., 980 F.2d 564, 566 (9th Cir.1992). Further, “[w]e strictly construe the removal statute against removal jurisdiction.... Federal jurisdiction must be rejected if there is any doubt as to the right of removal in the first instance.” Id. (citations omitted).

III. Discussion

The question before us is whether Wells Fargo is a citizen of California. Under § 1348, “[a]ll national banking associations shall ... be deemed citizens of the States in which they are respectively located.” 28 U.S.C. § 1348. The issue is whether Wells Fargo is “located” in California, the state of its principal place of business.

Plaintiffs argue that Ninth Circuit authority, American Surety Co. v.