Olson v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Defendants argue that a banking statute links the terms “main office” and “located,” and we should therefore hold that a national bank is exclusively a citizen of the state where its main office is located. See Valenzuela v. Wells Fargo, Case No. EDCV 12–02149–VAP (DTBx), 2013 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 6608, *4–5 (C.D.Cal. January 15, 2013) (holding that “a national bank is a citizen of the state in which its main office is located, and only that state” based on a banking statute). In particular, Defendants point to 12 U.S.C. § 36(g)(3)(B) in the National Banking Act which provides that “[t]he term ‘home State’ means the State in which the main office of a national bank is located.” 12 U.S.C. § 36(g)(3)(B). Hence, Defendants contend, the term “located” in § 1348 refers exclusively to a national bank's main office. ( See Opp. at 18). We disagree.

First, § 36(g)(3)(B) defines the term “home state,” not the term “located.”